Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Our website address is: https://malbabooks.com.

When you use the website or sign up to receive email updates from Malba Books, Malba Books is the “data controller”.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.  It also means that we are required by European data protection laws to provide you with the information contained in this privacy notice in respect of the website.

We are 100% committed to maintaining your trust and privacy when you visit the website or subscribe to the email updates.  If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please drop us a line at [email protected]

Third-party Links

The website and blog or email updates may include contact details of third parties or links to third party websites.  Some of the webpages of the website also contain embedded objects such as YouTube videos and Instagram photographs.

Contacting those third parties or clicking on those links or using the embedded objects may allow third parties to collect or share personal data about you. We do not control these third-parties and are not responsible for their privacy statements or processing activities.

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  1. When you visit MalbaBooks.com we use cookies in your web browser to collect data analytics such as the geolocation of visitors and which page of the website you are accessing.
  2. When you sign up to receive blog email updates we collect your email address.
  3. If you send us an email about the website or blog or this privacy notice, we collect your address.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data (known as special category personal data in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016) about you such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

3. How and why do we use your personal data?

The website malbabooks.com and, email list and blog were created to keep fans of Malba books up-to-date with the latest news.  To enable you to use the website and subscribe to the blog, we have to process some limited personal data about you.  We will not process your personal data unless we have a legal basis to do so under data protection law and we will not process your personal data in a way you would not expect.

Below we set this out in detail, showing you what we do with your personal data and why:

Website Analytics

To pursue the legitimate interests of maintaining a website for fans we need to use website cookies to improve the experience of visitors to the website, for example letting you navigate through the webpages efficiently.  Please read our Cookies Policy for further information.

We also use website analytics to find out things such as the number and geolocation of visitors to the different webpages of the website.  This data is aggregated and processed in such a way which does not identify anyone and therefore is not considered to be personal data in law.

Email Updates

When you subscribe to the email or blog mailing list you are consenting to receiving updates from the blog and occasional email updates.

Enquiries

When you send an email about the website, blog or this privacy notice, this is your consent for us to consider and respond to your enquiry.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

4. Sharing your data

We only share your personal data as an essential part of being able to maintain the website and the blog, as set out in this privacy notice:

  • Mailerlite: this is email delivery provider which we use to collect and store the email addresses of subscribers to the blog and to deliver the blog updates to your email inboxes.
  • We may also share your personal data with third parties where required by law or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

5. Transferring your personal data outside the EEA

We use Mailerlite to collect and store the email addresses of subscribers to the blog or email list and to deliver the blog or email updates to our subscribers’ email inboxes.

6. How do we keep your data secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Unsubscribing

We retain your email address for as long as you are a subscriber to the blog.

You can unsubscribe from the blog at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any blog email update or by contacting the Webmaster:  [email protected].

8. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.  We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact the Webmaster by emailing ma[email protected]m.

Privacy Policy